Highwoods Properties, Inc. v. City of Memphis , 2009 Tenn. LEXIS 487 ( 2009 )
[…] enumerated city services would be extended to the annexed area.
    On December 3, 1997, a number of the property owners within Area 42 filed three separate
    quo warranto proceedings challenging the propriety of the annexation. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 6-51-
    103 (2005). All were timely filed within thirty days of the passage of the Ordinance. See State ex
    rel. Bastnagel v. City of Memphis, 
    457 S.W.2d 532
    , 535 (Tenn. 1970). Pursuant to statute, the three
    quo warranto actions were consolidated in the Chancery Court for Shelby County. See Tenn. Code
    Ann. § 6-51-103(d) (“If more than one (1) [quo warranto] suit is filed, all of them shall be
    consolidated and tried as one (1) in the first court of appropriate jurisdiction in which suit is filed.”).
    -2-
    Although the record does not include the details of the litigation, the pleadings do establish that the
    suit concluded in a settlement in 2006. None of the Plaintiffs in the present case, however, were
    among the property owners involved in the 1997 litigation.