Jefferson Cnty.,
380 S.W.3d 52, 64 n.17 (Tenn. 2012); Lafferty v. City of Winchester,
46 S.W.3d 752, 757 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2000). While this power belongs to the State, the General Assembly may delegate the power to local governments. Smith Cnty. Reg’l Planning Comm’n v. Hiwassee Vill. Mobile Home Park, LLC,
304 S.W.3d 302, 309-10 (Tenn. 2010); Edwards v. Allen,
216 S.W.3d 278, 284 (Tenn. 2007). -22- In 1935, the General Assembly delegated to counties the power to enact zoning restrictions governing the use of the land under the jurisdiction of the county.33 Tenn. Code Ann. § 13-7-101(a)(1) explicitly empowers county legislative bodies to enact zoning restrictions governing property “in the portions of such county which lie outside of municipal corporations.” This statute grants county legislative bodies broad zoning power, Fallin v. Knox Cnty. Bd. of Comm’rs,
656 S.W.2d 338, 342 (Tenn. 1983), and this power has now become firmly established. Lafferty v.