Clifton A. Lake v. The Memphis Landsmen, LLC , 2013 Tenn. LEXIS 434 ( 2013 )
[…] safety standards preempt the Plaintiffs’ seatbelt and window-glass claims.
    a. FMVSS 208 and Passenger Seatbelts
    FMVSS 208 “specifies performance requirements for the protection of vehicle
    occupants in crashes.” 49 C.F.R. § 571.208, S1. The purpose of FMVSS 208, according to
    8
    The Safety Act contains an express preemption clause, which prohibits states from enacting any
    standard that differs from a federal motor vehicle safety standard that is “applicable to the same aspect of
    performance of a motor vehicle or motor vehicle equipment.” Id. § 30103(b)(1). The Safety Act also
    contains a saving clause, however, which provides that “[c]ompliance with a motor vehicle safety standard
    . . . does not exempt a person from liability at common law.” Id. § 30103(e). Reading these provisions
    together, the United States Supreme Court has clarified that the saving clause exempts state law tort suits
    from express preemption but does not preclude application of ordinary preemption principles. See Geier,
    529 U.S. at 868-69, 874.