Ready Mix, USA, LLC v. Jefferson County, Tennessee , 2012 Tenn. LEXIS 621 ( 2012 )
[…] After researching the matter further, I find that
    this property is in the “Zoning District of A-1” which does not allow any industrial use.
    Therefore, [ALC] will be required to apply for re-zoning . . . because of the potential for
    impacting the environment negatively. Do not start operations until your company complies
    with the “Jefferson County Zoning Resolution.”
    The trial court found that the December 9, 1998 stop work order was the only such order issued.
    8
    Local governments are required to create a county board of zoning appeals. Tenn. Code Ann. §
    13-7-106(a) (1992) (“The legislative body of any county which enacts zoning regulations . . . shall create a
    county board of zoning appeals.”). A board of zoning appeals has the authority to “[h]ear and decide appeals
    where it is alleged by the appellant that there is error in any order, requirement, decision or refusal made by