Ready Mix, USA, LLC v. Jefferson County, Tennessee , 2012 Tenn. LEXIS 621 ( 2012 )
[…] Initially, Tennessee Code Annotated section 13-7-106 (1992) states, in pertinent part,
    that “[t]he legislative body of any county which enacts zoning regulations under the authority
    of this part shall create a county board of zoning appeals.” An appeal to the board of zoning
    appeals “may be taken by any person aggrieved . . . by any grant or withholding of a building
    permit or by any other decision of a building commissioner or other administrative official,
    based in whole or in part upon the provisions of any ordinance under this part.” Id. § 13-7-
    108. Further, Tennessee Code Annotated section 13-7-109 grants the board of zoning
    appeals the power to “[h]ear and decide appeals where it is alleged . . . that there is error in
    any order, requirement, decision or refusal made by the county building commissioner or any
    other administrative official in the carrying out or enforcement of any ordinance enacted
    pursuant to this part[.]”
    When a statute provides for an administrative remedy, an aggrieved party must
    ordinarily exhaust the remedy before seeking to utilize the judicial process. Thomas v. State
    Bd. of Equalization, 
    940 S.W.2d 563
    , 566 (Tenn. 1997); Bracey v. Woods, 
    571 S.W.2d 828
    ,