Ready Mix, USA, LLC v. Jefferson County, Tennessee , 2012 Tenn. LEXIS 621 ( 2012 )
[…] county to enact zoning regulations comes from the state. Edwards, 216 S.W.3d at 284;
    Cherokee Country Club, 152 S.W.3d at 471. Tennessee Code Annotated section 13-7-101,
    entitled “Grant of zoning power,” provides in pertinent part as follows: “The county
    legislative body of any county is empowered, in accordance with the conditions and the
    procedure specified in this part, to regulate . . . the uses of land for trade, industry, residence,
    recreation, agriculture, forestry, soil conservation, water supply conservation or other
    purposes.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 13-7-101(a)(1) (1992). Tennessee Code Annotated section
    13-7-102 then provides that “the county legislative body may, by ordinance, . . . divide the
    territory of the county which lies . . . outside of municipal corporations into districts . . . and
    within such districts may regulate the erection, construction, reconstruction, alteration and
    uses of buildings and structures and the uses of land.” Id. § 13-7-102.
    In an effort to address the concerns of existing businesses using property in such a
    manner that would be prohibited under newly enacted zoning provisions, the General
    Assembly enacted Tennessee Code Annotated section 13-7-208 in 1973. The relevant