Ready Mix, USA, LLC v. Jefferson County, Tennessee , 2012 Tenn. LEXIS 621 ( 2012 )
[…] evidence, or employ[] reasoning that causes an injustice to the complaining party.” Bailey,
    303 S.W.3d at 237.
    IV. Pre-existing Non-conforming Use
    Although the County’s zoning ordinance would clearly prohibit mining and quarrying
    on the property, the Company asserts that Tennessee Code Annotated section 13-7-208
    protects the operations that began prior to the passage of the ordinance. The power of a
    county to enact zoning regulations comes from the state. Edwards, 216 S.W.3d at 284;
    Cherokee Country Club, 152 S.W.3d at 471. Tennessee Code Annotated section 13-7-101,
    entitled “Grant of zoning power,” provides in pertinent part as follows: “The county
    legislative body of any county is empowered, in accordance with the conditions and the
    procedure specified in this part, to regulate . . . the uses of land for trade, industry, residence,
    recreation, agriculture, forestry, soil conservation, water supply conservation or other
    purposes.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 13-7-101(a)(1) (1992). Tennessee Code Annotated section
    13-7-102 then provides that “the county legislative body may, by ordinance, . . . divide the
    territory of the county which lies . . . outside of municipal corporations into districts . . . and