Ready Mix, USA, LLC v. Jefferson County, Tennessee , 2012 Tenn. LEXIS 621 ( 2012 )
[…] the witnesses—Travis Paris and Charles Crosby—have remained employees throughout the acquisitions, and
    the corporate offices have remained at the same address.
    2
    Because Grasselli Chemical Company once owned the property, it was referred to at trial as the
    “Grasselli property.”
    3
    Reserves, according to trial testimony, are “future deposits . . . that [the owner] could develop and
    turn into aggregates that [it] could market and sell.”
    4
    See Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-5-1008 (2011). Section 67-5-1008 provides, in pertinent part:
    (b)(1) After a parcel of land has been classified by the assessor of property as agricultural,
    forest, or open space land under the provisions of this part, the assessor of property shall
    record it on a separate list for such classified property, and the assessor shall record with the
    register of deeds the application for such classification of the property. Any fees that may