Ready Mix, USA, LLC v. Jefferson County, Tennessee , 2012 Tenn. LEXIS 621 ( 2012 )
[…] 16
    The diminishing assets doctrine, which is fully discussed in the remainder of this opinion, is
    applied in some jurisdictions when determining whether a mining business qualifies as a pre-existing non-
    conforming use. The doctrine is intended to accommodate the uniqueness of the mining industry by
    recognizing that mining companies tend to hold property in reserve to be used in the future when other land
    resources are depleted.
    -11-
    property to agricultural use.
    Initially, Tennessee Code Annotated section 13-7-106 (1992) states, in pertinent part,
    that “[t]he legislative body of any county which enacts zoning regulations under the authority
    of this part shall create a county board of zoning appeals.” An appeal to the board of zoning
    appeals “may be taken by any person aggrieved . . . by any grant or withholding of a building
    permit or by any other decision of a building commissioner or other administrative official,