Calvin Gray Mills, Jr. v. Fulmarque, Inc. ( 2012 )
[…] 3
    Because the federal court action was dismissed for lack of jurisdiction, the Millses had “one (1)
    year from the date of such dismissal to timely file [their] action in an appropriate state court.” Tenn. Code
    Ann. § 28-1-115 (2000).
    4
    On January 2, 2009, the original trial judge, Rita L. Stotts, died. She was replaced by Lorrie K.
    Ridder in April 2009.
    -3-
    statute of limitations” to refer only to the one-year statute of limitations for personal injury
    causes of action. As a result, the trial court concluded that the ninety-day window provided
    by section 20-1-119 was not triggered by Aaron Rents’ answer alleging comparative fault
    against Fulmarque. Quoting section 20-1-119, the trial court explained that “Aaron Rents
    was not ‘a defendant named in an original complaint initiating a suit within the applicable
    statute of limitations or named in an amended complaint filed within the applicable statute
    of limitations.’” 5
    Plaintiffs appealed, and the Court of Appeals reversed. Unlike the trial court, the
    Court of Appeals interpreted the phrase “applicable statute of limitations” as referring both
    to the one-year limitation period for personal injury causes of action and “to the limitation