Calvin Gray Mills, Jr. v. Fulmarque, Inc. ( 2012 )
[…] Owens, 915 S.W.2d at 427 (emphasis
    added). The statutory limitation, however, is that the defendant naming the new tortfeasor
    must be one “named in an original complaint initiating a suit filed within the applicable
    statute of limitations, or named in an amended complaint filed within the applicable statute
    of limitations . . . .” Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-1-119(a) (emphasis added). In our view, the
    phrase “applicable statute of limitations” refers exclusively to the statute of limitations for
    a plaintiff’s cause of action. Thus, the ninety-day period provided in section 20-1-119 is
    available to a plaintiff only when a defendant sued within the statute of limitations applicable
    to the plaintiff’s underlying cause of action “alleges in an answer or amended answer to the
    original or amended complaint that a person not a party to the suit caused or contributed to
    the injury or damage for which the plaintiff seeks recovery . . . .”8 Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-1-
    119(a).
    Indeed, construing the phrase to include the ninety-day period would be clearly
    inconsistent with its usage in the second clause of subsection (a)—“if a defendant named in