Calvin Gray Mills, Jr. v. Fulmarque, Inc. ( 2012 )
[…] some or all of the fault to a nonparty would result in a “predicament for some plaintiffs
    because a defendant could plead the fault of a nonparty after the statute of limitations had run
    against that nonparty, thus preventing the plaintiff from adding the nonparty to the suit.”
    Browder v. Morris, 
    975 S.W.2d 308
    , 310 (Tenn. 1998). In such situations, “[a]ny fault
    attributed to the time-barred nonparty would then not be recoverable by the plaintiff.” Id.
    -5-
    In 1993,6 the Legislature addressed this problem by enacting Tennessee Code
    Annotated section 20-1-119, which currently provides in relevant part:
    (a) In civil actions where comparative fault is or becomes an issue, if a
    defendant named in an original complaint initiating a suit filed within the
    applicable statute of limitations, or named in an amended complaint filed
    within the applicable statute of limitations, alleges in an answer or amended
    answer to the original or amended complaint that a person not a party to the
    suit caused or contributed to the injury or damage for which the plaintiff seeks
    recovery, and if the plaintiff’s cause or causes of action against that person
    would be barred by any applicable statute of limitations but for the operation
    of this section, the plaintiff may, within ninety (90) days of the filing of the
    first answer or first amended answer alleging that person’s fault, either:
    (1) Amend the complaint to add the person as a defendant pursuant to Tenn.
    R. Civ. P. 15 and cause process to be issued for that person; or
    (2) Institute a separate action against that person by filing a summons and
    complaint.