Westgate Smoky Mountains at Gatlinburg v. Burns Phillips, Commissioner, Tennessee Department of Labor and Workforce Development , 426 S.W.3d 743 ( 2013 )
[…] by such individual as a real estate agent is directly related to sales or other
    output (including the performance of services) rather than to the number of
    hours worked, and (C) the services performed by the individual are performed
    pursuant to a written contract between such individual and the person for
    -5-
    whom the services are performed and such contract provides that the
    individual will not be treated as an employee with respect to such services for
    Federal tax purposes.
    26 U.S.C. § 3508(b)(1)(A)-(C) (West 2013). Section 3508 further provides that “in the case
    of services performed as a qualified real estate agent . . . (1) the individual performing the
    services shall not be treated as an employee; and (2) the person for whom such services are
    performed shall not be treated as an employer.” 26 U.S.C. § 3508(a)(1)-(2). Congress
    enacted section 3508 in 1986 to respond to increased federal employment “‘tax status
    controversies,’” and “to provide ‘a statutory scheme for assuring the status of . . . real estate