Westgate Smoky Mountains at Gatlinburg v. Burns Phillips, Commissioner, Tennessee Department of Labor and Workforce Development , 426 S.W.3d 743 ( 2013 )
[…] output rather than on the number of hours worked. The parties do not dispute that Ms.
    Vukich-Daw was paid purely on a commission basis. Although she received a daily draw
    as an advance against her anticipated earned commission, her salary was not tied to the
    number of hours she worked in a given day, week, or month. Accordingly, the criterion of
    subsection 50-7-207(c)(11)(B) has been satisfied.
    -9-
    C. Services Performed Under a Written Contract
    Finally, Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-7-207(c)(11)(C) requires a real estate
    agent’s services to be “performed pursuant to a written contract between the individual and
    the person for whom the services are performed, and the contract provides that the individual
    will not be treated as an employee with respect to the services for federal tax (FUTA)
    purposes.”
    The record shows that Ms. Vukich-Daw entered into a written agreement to perform
    services as a time-share salesperson. The document was entitled “Independent Contractor
    Agreement New and Existing Commissioned Sales Agents” and provided that the