Westgate Smoky Mountains at Gatlinburg v. Burns Phillips, Commissioner, Tennessee Department of Labor and Workforce Development , 426 S.W.3d 743 ( 2013 )
[…] the employer/employee relationship”) and Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-7-207(e)(A)-(C)
    (enumerating the elements of the statutory test for independent contractors, which is
    commonly referred to as the “ABC” test).5 These tests, however, are applied when
    determining whether the services are an “included service” under section 50-7-207(a)(1) and
    when the worker’s status as an employee or an independent contractor is relevant in making
    that determination.6 When a worker meets the criteria for any category of “excluded service”
    5
    Tennessee Code Annotated sections 50-7-207(e)(1)(A)-(C) provides that:
    Service performed by an individual shall be deemed to be an included service for the
    purposes of this section regardless of whether the common law relationship of master and
    servant exists, unless and until it is shown to the satisfaction of the administrator that: (A)
    The individual has been and will continue to be free from control and direction in
    connection with the performance of the service, both under any contract for the performance
    of service and in fact; (B) The service is performed either outside the usual course of
    business for which the service is performed or is performed outside of all the places of
    business of the enterprise for which the service is performed; and (C) The individual is
    customarily engaged in an independently established trade, occupation, profession or