Michael Lind v. Beaman Dodge, Inc., d/b/a Beaman Dodge Chrysler Jeep- Concurring ( 2011 )
[…] suffered personal injuries from his truck allegedly self-shifting into reverse. The one-year
    statute of limitations began to run when the cause of action accrued. Nonetheless, with
    respect to Plaintiff’s strict liability claim against Beaman, the statute of limitations was tolled
    until Chrysler had been judicially declared insolvent. Thus, Plaintiff’s 2009 complaint, filed
    less than four months after Chrysler filed for bankruptcy, is not time-barred.7 Because the
    one-year statute of limitations was tolled, the savings statute, see Tenn. Code Ann. § 28-1-
    105(a) (2000),8 has no bearing on the timeliness of Plaintiff’s 2009 strict liability claim
    against Beaman.
    5
    Section 28-1-106 states:
    If the person entitled to commence an action is, at the time the cause of action
    accrued, either under the age of eighteen (18) years, or of unsound mind, such person, or
    such person’s representatives and privies, as the case may be, may commence the action,
    after the removal of such disability, within the time of limitation for the particular cause of
    action, unless it exceeds three (3) years, and in that case within three (3) years from the
    removal of such disability.
    6
    At least one commentator has characterized Braswell as adopting the tolling approach
    recommended in the Products Liability Restatement, which I would apply. See David G. Owen, Special
    Defenses in Modern Products Liability Law, 
    70 Mo. L