William A. Cohn v. Board of Professional Responsibility of the Supreme Court of Tennessee ( 2004 )
[…] In re Phillips, 219 B.R. at 1007. As
    to the “exigent circumstances” requirement, the court examined the legislative history of section
    1305 and concluded that section 1305 was not intended to encompass the type of “routine legal
    work” for which Cohn submitted claims. Id.
    We are convinced by the bankruptcy court’s analysis. The chancery court observed that Cohn
    made a “plausible” argument that section 1305 permitted him to seek post-confirmation fees using
    proofs of claim. We strongly disagree, based on both the legislative history of section 1305 and that
    section’s requirement of trustee approval. First, section 1305 applies only to taxes and to claims for
    “consumer debt” that is “for property or services necessary for the debtor’s performance under the
    plan.” 11 U.S.C. § 1305(a)(2) (emphasis added). “Consumer debt” is defined by the Bankruptcy
    Code as “debt incurred by an individual primarily for a personal, family or household purpose . . . .”
    7