William A. Cohn v. Board of Professional Responsibility of the Supreme Court of Tennessee ( 2004 )
[…] rate for all additional work performed after the confirmation of the plan. This proposed billing was
    not disclosed as required by section 329. According to the testimony and documentary evidence,
    once a client incurred post-confirmation charges, Cohn did not bill his client, did not itemize his
    services or hours worked, and did not provide notice directly to the client. Rather than applying for
    attorney’s fees by using section 330, which would have required submitting itemized billing, Cohn
    filed a proof of claim pursuant to section 1305 as a general creditor with the bankruptcy court for a
    specific sum, but did not identify the sum as attorney’s fees.
    Section 1305 provides that “a proof of claim may be filed by any entity that holds a claim
    against the debtor,” provided the claim is for “a consumer debt, that arises after the date of the order
    for relief under this chapter, and that is for property or services necessary for the debtor's
    performance under the plan.” 11 U.S.C. § 1305(a). However, such a claim “shall be disallowed if
    the holder of such claim knew or should have known that prior approval by the trustee of the debtor's
    incurring the obligation was practicable and was not obtained.” 11 U.S.C. § 1305(c). Examples of
    the “proof[s] of claim” authorized by this section and entered in the record reflect that it is a simple
    creditor’s form requiring little detail and no supporting documentation. The trustee testified before