State of Tennessee v. Gerald Powers - Dissenting ( 2002 )
[…] discussed by the United States Supreme Court in Trammel. See Alicia Brown, Comment,
    Evidence–State v. Hurley: Erosion of the Marital Privilege for Confidential Communications in
    Tennessee, 25 U. Mem. L. Rev. 835 (1995). Even Trammel, while holding that a witness spouse
    could choose to testify, recognized that confidential marital communications remained privileged
    and protected. See 445 U.S. at 45, N.5.
    The General Assembly reacted swiftly to Hurley by amending Tennessee Code Annotated
    section 24-1-201 to apply to both criminal and civil proceedings. The new version of the statute
    provided:
    (a) In either a civil or criminal proceeding, no married person has privilege to refuse
    to take the witness stand solely because that person’s spouse is a party to the
    proceeding.
    (b) In either a civil or criminal proceeding, confidential communications between
    married persons are privileged and inadmissible if either spouse objects. This
    communications privilege shall not apply to proceedings between spouses or to
    proceedings concerning abuse of one (1) of the spouses or abuse of a minor in the
    custody of or under the dominion and control of either spouse, including but not
    limited to proceedings arising under title 36, chapter 1, part 1; title 37, chapter 1,
    parts 1, 4 and 6; title 37, chapter 2, part 4; and title 71, chapter 6, part 1. This
    confidential communications privilege shall not apply to any insured’s obligations
    under a contract of insurance in civil proceedings.
    1995 Tenn. Pub. Acts, ch. 53 (emphasis added). On its face, therefore, the amended statute provided
    that the confidential communications privilege could be asserted by either spouse. The 1995
    amended statute was in effect at the time of this case.