Dorothy Wilkins v. The Kellog Company ( 2001 )
[…] provide their employees with beneficial light duty programs. Were the Court to adopt Justice Birch’s
    approach, however, we might create the opposite incentive, thereby forcing employers to provide far
    less generous programs, or even no programs at all. In the latter situation, as we have explained,
    employees in Wilkins’s shoes would receive far less compensation for their injuries.
    Our second response to Justice Birch’s “potential for abuse” argument, is that nothing in our
    holding prevents the Court from addressing such abuses should they arise in future cases. Section
    207(2) includes a maximum benefit provision, mentioned above, as well as a minimum weekly
    benefit provision, which reads: “In no event shall the compensation be less than the minimum
    weekly benefit.” Were an employer to offer its employee compensation below that which she could
    receive in weekly benefits, the case would be different. This Court has never allowed employers to
    rework their compensation plans for temporarily injured workers so as to avoid paying benefits.