State v. Vincent Sims ( 2000 )
[…] Based upon this evidence, the jury found that
    “[t]he defendant was previously convicted of one (1) or more felonies, other than the present charge,
    whose statutory elements involve the use of violence to the person.” Tenn. Code Ann.
    § 39-13-204(i)(2). Sims complains that the State’s use of the prior violent felony aggravator was
    improper because the statutory elements of aggravated assault do not necessarily involve the use of
    violence.
    Sims previously pleaded guilty and was convicted of aggravated assault under Tenn. Code
    Ann. § 39-13-102, which states in pertinent part:
    (a) A person commits aggravated assault who:
    (1) Intentionally or knowingly commits an assault as defined in § 39-13-101 and:
    ....
    -7-
    (B) Uses or displays a deadly weapon . . . .
    The trial judge found that aggravated assault under this subsection does not necessarily involve the
    use of violence to another person. The offense may be committed by intentionally or knowingly