In Re: Ronald Lebron Akins, Sr. ( 2002 )
[…] Tennessee Code Annotated section
    66-22-114(b) explicitly provides that “no specific form or wording” is required in a certificate of
    acknowledgment. Thus, it is no longer the case in Tennessee that “[t]he language [in a certificate
    of acknowledgment] is prescribed and a probating officer has little if any discretion to vary the form
    of the certificate.” McAllester v. Aldridge (In re Anderson), 
    30 B.R. 995
    , 1001 (Bankr. M.D. Tenn.
    1983) (citations omitted). Therefore, consistent with the clear legislative mandate embodied in
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 66-22-114(b) that “no specific form or wording” is required in
    a certificate of acknowledgment and that “the determination of any other right or obligation, shall
    not be affected by the inclusion or omission of any specific words,” we find that the certificate of
    acknowledgment in this case is valid. In so holding, we give effect to the plain language of
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 66-22-114(b) and avoid exalting form over substance.