State v. Fowler ( 1999 )
[…] the offense:
    . . . .
    (3) Acts with intent to complete a
    course of action or cause a result
    that would constitute the offense,
    under the circumstances surrounding
    the conduct as the person believes
    them   to   be,   and   the   conduct
    constitutes   a    substantial   step
    toward    the   commission   of   the
    offense.
    (b) Conduct does not constitute a
    substantial step under subdivision
    (a)(3) unless the person’s entire
    course of action is corroborative of
    the intent to commit the offense.
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-12-101 (1997)(emphasis added).
    In determining whether certain conduct constitutes, as a
    matter of law, “a substantial step toward the commission of the
    offense . . . corroborative of the intent to commit the offense,”
    my esteemed colleagues have embraced a construction of the statute
    which, in my opinion, is far too expansive.       Because I remain
    firmly convinced that the statute should be narrowly construed, I
    respectfully dissent.
    Our criminal attempt statute was discussed recently by