David Cantrell v. Joe Easterling, Warden ( 2011 )
[…] A year later, Tennessee’s Rules of Criminal Procedure became effective. Unfortunately, the
    Rules did not contain a specific procedural mechanism for seeking relief from an allegedly
    illegal sentence. In 2005, this Court determined that habeas corpus was a correct procedural
    mechanism to use for seeking the correction of an illegal sentence. Moody, 160 S.W.3d at
    516.
    Although the Tennessee Constitution guarantees the right to seek habeas corpus relief,
    see Tenn. Const. art. I, § 15, the procedure for seeking state habeas corpus relief is regulated
    by statute. See Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 29-21-101 through -130 (2000 and Supp. 2010). “Any
    person imprisoned or restrained of liberty, under any pretense whatsoever, except in cases
    specified in § 29-21-102 [dealing with federal prisoners], may prosecute a writ of habeas
    corpus, to inquire into the cause of such imprisonment and restraint.” Id. § 29-21-101
    (2000). Although this statutory language is broad, this Court has long recognized “the
    limited nature of the relief available pursuant to the writ of habeas corpus.” Archer v. State,
    
    851 S.W.2d 157
    , 161 (Tenn. 1993) (citing State ex rel. Karr v.