David Cantrell v. Joe Easterling, Warden ( 2011 )
[…] for the entry of amended judgment orders reflecting Defendant’s status as a “Multiple
    Rapist.” Defendant’s judgments are in no other way modified.15
    The costs of this cause are taxed to the State, for which execution may issue if
    necessary.
    ______________________________________
    CORNELIA A. CLARK, CHIEF JUSTICE
    15
    We emphasize that it is not the designation of Defendant’s offender classification that is the
    problem in this case, because “Multiple Range 2” indicates the appropriate sentencing range for Defendant’s
    convictions. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-105(c) (“If the judgment of conviction does not include a
    sentence range, it shall be returned to the sentencing court to be completed.”). Rather, it is the “35%” RED
    designation that is the problem in this case, because Defendant is statutorily ineligible for parole. Each of
    the four judgment orders on Defendant’s aggravated rape convictions should be amended to delete the “35%”