Cunningham v. Shelton Security Services, Inc. , 1997 Tenn. LEXIS 630 ( 1997 )
[…] on briefs; we granted that request also.
    Accordingly, we review the trial court’s ruling that the
    respondents are entitled to the exhumation and autopsy of the
    employee’s remains.   Because this issue is a question of law, our
    review is de novo with no presumption of correctness.    Ridings v.
    Ralph M. Parsons Co., 
    914 S.W.2d 79
    , 80 (Tenn. 1996).
    III
    Court-ordered autopsy in worker’s compensation cases is
    governed by both statute and case law.     The controlling statute,
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-204(e)(Supp. 1996), provides as follows:
    In all death claims where the cause
    of death is obscure or is disputed,
    any interested party may require an
    autopsy, the cost of which is to be
    borne by the party demanding the
    same.
    Thus, by statute, the party requesting the autopsy must
    demonstrate that the cause of death “is obscure or is disputed.”
    In their answer to the petition for worker’s compensation benefits,
    the respondents denied that the employee suffered an accidental
    injury or occupational disease and averred that they did not know
    what caused the employee’s death.        Thus, cause of death has