Colemill Enterprises, Inc. v. Huddleston , 1998 Tenn. LEXIS 192 ( 1998 )
[…] completed truck is delivered to the utility company’s place of
    business. This kind of transaction is referred to as a “drop
    shipment” sale.
    On October 3, 1989, after being audited by the Tennessee
    Department of Revenue for the period of December 1985
    through June 1989, Eusco was assessed a deficiency in sales
    taxes and interest of $202,182. The assessment at issue here
    is sales taxes and interest of $78,337 upon nine “drop
    shipment” sales to out-of-state customers.
    The Commissioner taxed the “drop shipment” sales on the
    basis of Tenn. Code Ann. § § 67-6-201(1)(1983 & 1989) and
    67-6-202(1983 & 1989), which levy a tax upon “the business
    of selling tangible personal property at retail in this state.” In
    addition, the Commissioner taxed the “drop shipment” sales
    on the basis of Tenn.Code Ann.§§67-6-102(13)(F)(vi)(1983)
    and 67-6-102(22)(F)(vi)(1989) [now §67-6-102(23)(F)(vi)],
    which provide that taxable retail sales shall include “[t]he