Debra Michelle Lambert v. Famous Hospitality, Inc. A/K/A A.S. Hospitality A/K/A M W M Dexter, Inc. and American Motorist Insurance Company ( 2000 )
[…] management.” The Special Workers’ Compensation Appeals Panel affirmed the trial
    court’s ruling. We have carefully considered and agree with the resolution of all
    issues made by the trial court and Special Panel, except for the one dealing with the
    employee’s continued treatment by Doctors Rizk and Rosensweig.
    The only meritorious issue before us is whether the employee is entitled to
    reimbursement for post-trial medical expenses for continued treatment by Doctors
    Rizk and Rosensweig. The pertinent statute, Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-204(a)(4),
    states that “[t]he injured employee shall accept the medical benefits afforded
    4
    hereunder; provided, that the employer shall designate a group of three (3) or more
    reputable physicians or surgeons not associated together in practice . . . from which
    the injured employee shall have the privilege of selecting the operating surgeon or
    the attending physician . . . .” Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-204(a)(4). This statute plainly
    gives an employer the right to designate three physicians from which the employee
    is entitled to make a final selection. However, once an employee has “justifiably