Bowden v. Memphis Board of Education , 2000 Tenn. LEXIS 480 ( 2000 )
[…] Rice v. Sabir, 979 S.W.2d 305, 309 (Tenn.1998).

    On appeal, the review of a trial court's grant of a summary judgment presents a question of law. Our review is, therefore, de novo, with no presumption of correctness afforded to the trial court's determination. Bain, 936 S.W.2d at 622.

    Teacher Tenure Act

    We begin our review of this question of law by reviewing the Tennessee Teacher Tenure Act. Tenn.Code Ann. § 49-5-501, et seq (1996). "Tenure" refers to the "statutory requirements, conditions, relations and provisions ..., under which a teacher employed by a Board holds a position as a teacher under the jurisdiction of the board." Tenn.Code Ann. § 49-5-501(11)(A) (1996). "Permanent tenure" refers to "a term and condition of tenure, extending from the time when the teacher acquires the status of permanent tenure until such time as the teacher arrives at the maximum age set forth in this part, resigns, retires or is dismissed under provisions of this part." Tenn.Code Ann. § 49-5-501(11)(C) (1996).

    The Act establishes four prerequisites to the attainment of permanent tenure, as follows:

    (2) "Permanent tenure" applies to any teacher who: