State v. Robert Tait ( 2003 )
[…] the limitations period for count two. Therefore, we affirm the holding of the Court of Criminal
    Appeals and remand this case to the trial court for further proceedings.
    Tenn. R. App. P. 11 Appeal by Permission; Judgment of the Court of Criminal Appeals
    Affirmed; Case Remanded to the Criminal Court for Shelby County
    1
    Oral argument was heard in this case on April 10, 2003, in Dyersburg, Dyer County, Tennessee, as part of this
    Court’s S.C.A.L.E .S. (Supreme Court Advancing Legal Education for Students) project.
    2
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 55-10-401 (1998) provides that “(a) It is unlawful for any person to drive
    or to be in physical control of an y autom obile . . . while: (1) U nder the influence of any intoxicant, marijuana, na rcotic
    drug, or drug producing stimulating effects on the central nervous system . . . .”
    3
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 55-10-401 (1998) provides that “(a) It is unlawful for any person to drive
    or to be in physical control of any automobile . . . while: . . . (2) The alcohol concentration in such person’s blood or
    breath is ten-hundred ths of one percent (.1 0% ) or more.”
    ADOLPHO A. BIRCH, JR., J., delivered the opinion of the court, in which FRANK F. DROWOTA, III,
    C.J., and E. RILEY ANDERSON, JANICE M. HOLDER, and WILLIAM M. BARKER, JJ., joined.