State v. Robert Tait ( 2003 )
[…] (11 Hum.) 505, 506 (1851).
    The appellant agrees that the arrest warrant tolled the statute of limitations as to the D.U.I.
    charge. He, however, contends that the grand jury’s subsequent indictment for driving with a blood-
    alcohol concentration of .10 percent or more is barred by the statute of limitations because that
    charge was not included in the arrest warrant. He further contends that charges commenced by an
    arrest warrant must be limited to the precise substance of the charge stated in the warrant. The law
    is contrary to the appellant’s contention.
    Section 40-6-208 of the Tennessee Code Annotated governs the required contents of an arrest
    warrant, and it states:
    (a) The warrant should specify the name of the defendant, but if it is unknown to the
    magistrate, the defendant may be designated therein by any name. (b) It should also
    state the offense either by name, or so that it can be clearly inferred. (c) It should also
    show, in some part, the county in which issued, the name and initials of office of the
    magistrate.
    -4-
    The statute mandates that the warrant state the offense either by name, or so that it can be clearly
    inferred, and like indictments, the contents of a warrant for arrest must inform the accused of the
    nature of the charge. However, warrants differ from indictments in that the statute does not require
    that a warrant “state the facts constituting the offense . . . .” See Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-13-202