Eddie Limbaugh v. Coffee Med. Center ( 2001 )
[…] allocation of fault between negligent and intentional actors because “negligent and intentional torts
    are different in degree, in kind, and in society’s view of the relative culpability of each act.” Id.10
    9
    Interestingly, the issue of Ms. Ray’s immunity from suit for her tortious actions committed as a governmental
    employee has not been raised in the trial court, the C ourt of A ppeals, or in this Court. Therefo re, any claims for M s.
    Ray’s immunity made pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated § 29-20-310(b) (“No claim may be brought against an
    employee or judgment entered against an employee for damages for which the imm unity of th e gover nmen tal entity is
    removed by this chapter unless the claim is one for medica l malprac tice broug ht against a health care practitione r. . .
    .”) have been waived.
    10
    As aptly e xpressed by the diss enting op inion in a c ase decid ed by th e Wyo ming S uprem e Court,
    The law of intentional torts constitutes a separate world of legal culpability.