State v. Paul Dennis Reid and Christopher Davis ( 1998 )
[…] -7-
    B. Notice and Evaluation Requirements
    A capital defendant has a federal constitutional right to present mitigation
    evidence. Lockett v. Ohio, 
    438 U.S. 586
    , 604-05, 
    98 S. Ct. 2954
    , 2964-65, 
    57 L. Ed. 2d 973
    (1978); State v. Cazes, 
    875 S.W.2d 253
    , 266 (Tenn. 1994). In
    accordance with that constitutional mandate, the Tennessee statute which
    governs capital sentencing proceedings provides that evidence may be offered
    during the sentencing phase which tends to “establish or rebut any mitigating
    factors.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-204(c) (1997 Repl.). Among those mitigating
    factors specifically enumerated in the statute are three which directly relate to a
    defendant’s mental condition: (1) “[t]he murder was committed while the defendant
    was under the influence of extreme mental or emotional disturbance;” (2) “[t]he
    defendant acted under extreme duress or under the substantial domination of
    another person;” (3) “[t]he capacity of the defendant to appreciate the
    wrongfulness of the defendant’s conduct or to conform the defendant’s conduct to
    the requirements of the law was substantially impaired as a result of mental
    disease or defect or intoxication which was insufficient to establish a defense to
    the crime but which substantially affected the defendant’s judgment.” Tenn. Code
    Ann. § 39-13-204(j)(2), (6) & (8) (1997 Repl.). In addition, the statute directs the
    jury to consider “[a]ny other mitigating factor which is raised by the evidence
    produced by either the prosecution or defense at either the guilt or sentencing
    hearing.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-204(j)(9) (1997 Repl.). Clearly, a capital
    defendant has a constitutional and statutory right to present mitigation proof
    relating to his or her mental condition.
    Juxtaposed against a capital defendant’s right to introduce a broad range of
    -8-