Baptist Hospital v. Tennessee Department of Health and Department of Finance and Administration ( 1998 )
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 71-5-101 et seq.
    We have reviewed the hospitals' complaint and the entire record on
    appeal. The hospitals' case is premised upon the contention that Tenn. Comp.
    R. & Regs. ch. 1200-13-5-.08 is invalid because the rule violates OBRA '90.
    Accordingly, the hospitals' claim is properly classified as a challenge to the
    validity of Rule 1200-13-5-.08.
    Claims challenging the validity of or applicability of a statute, rule, or order
    must be brought pursuant to the UAPA. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-5-223(a)
    (“Any affected person may petition an agency for a declaratory order as to the
    validity or applicability of a statute, rule or order within the primary jurisdiction of
    the agency”) (emphasis added). The Department of Health is an “agency” under
    the UAPA. Rule 1200-13-5-.08 is a Department of Health rule. Moreover, the
    Department of Health was the single state agency in charge of administering the
    Medicaid program during the period in question.