The State maintains that the evidence is relevant and admissible in the penalty phase of a capital trial. In State v. Nesbit, ___ S.W.2d ___ (Tenn. 1998), we recently held that victim impact evidence and argument is not per se improper under either statutory or constitutional law. Our analysis of the sentencing statutes began with Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-204(c), which states: In the sentencing proceeding, evidence may be presented as to any matter that the court deems relevant to the punishment and may include, but not be limited to, the nature and circumstances of the crime; the defendant’s character, background history, and physical condition; any evidence tending to establish or rebut the aggravating circumstances enumerated in subsection (i); and any evidence tending to establish or rebut any mitigating factors. Any such evidence which the court deems to have probative value on the issue of punishment may be received regardless of its admissibility under the rules of evidence; provided, that the defendant is accorded a fair opportunity to rebut any hearsay statements so admitted. However, this subsection shall not be construed to authorize the introduction of any evidence secured in violation of the constitution of the United States or the constitution of Tennessee. (emphasis added). This statute delineates a procedure which enables the sentencing jury to be informed about the presence of statutory aggravating circumstances, the presence of mitigating circumstances, and the nature and circumstances of the crime. As we said in Nesbit, “the impact of the crime on the victim’s immediate family is one of those myriad factors encompassed within the statutory language ‘nature and circumstances of the crime.’” ___ S.W.2d at ___. The statute, therefore, allows the sentencing jury to be reminded that “just as the murderer should be considered as an individual, so too the victim is an individual whose death represents a unique loss -10- to society and in particular to his family.” Payne v. Tennessee,