Hutton v. Johnson ( 1997 )
[…] to the jet aircraft David Hutton acquired for Cessna Aircraft Company was made
    pursuant to Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-6-203(a). This statute provides as follows:
    (a) A tax is levied at the rate of six percent (6%)
    of the cost price of each item or article of tangible
    personal property when the same is not sold but is
    used, consumed, distributed, or stored for use or
    consumption in this state; provided, that there shall be
    no duplication of the tax.”
    Mr. Hutton maintains that he is entitled to a credit against the use
    tax assessment under Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-6-510. Subsection (a) of this
    statute provides as follows:
    “(a) Where used articles are taken in trade, or in
    a series of trades, as a credit or part payment on the
    1
    Because we conclude that the plaintiff is not entitled to any credit under Tenn.
    Code Ann. § 67-6-510, we do not address the difference of opinion between the trial court
    and the Court of Appeals regarding the calculation of the amount of a trade-in credit.
    - 9 -
    sale of new or used articles, the tax levied by this
    chapter shall be paid on the net difference, that is, the
    price of the new or used ariticle sold less the credit for
    the used article taken in trade.”
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-6-510 operates to negate (in part) other
    provisions of the Retailers’ Sales Tax Act that would otherwise impose sales or
    use taxes. Therefore, the rules of statutory construction that apply to exemptions
    (which are listed in Tenn.