Hutton v. Johnson ( 1997 )
[…] rather than an amount based on the full $1,142,000 value of the propeller-driven
    plane.1
    Judge Koch filed a dissenting opinion in which he concluded that
    no credit was allowable under Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-6-510 because the
    acquisition of the jet aircraft, “does not involve a trade or series of trades.”
    ANALYSIS
    The Department of Revenue’s assessment of use taxes with respect
    to the jet aircraft David Hutton acquired for Cessna Aircraft Company was made
    pursuant to Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-6-203(a). This statute provides as follows:
    (a) A tax is levied at the rate of six percent (6%)
    of the cost price of each item or article of tangible
    personal property when the same is not sold but is
    used, consumed, distributed, or stored for use or
    consumption in this state; provided, that there shall be
    no duplication of the tax.”
    Mr. Hutton maintains that he is entitled to a credit against the use
    tax assessment under Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-6-510. Subsection (a) of this
    statute provides as follows:
    “(a) Where used articles are taken in trade, or in
    a series of trades, as a credit or part payment on the