Deborah Williams v. Tecumseh Products Company , 1998 Tenn. LEXIS 664 ( 1998 )
[…] vocational disability.
    IV
    The final issue raised by the defendant concerns the
    trial court’s award of costs to the plaintiff.         The award included
    the costs of giving and transcribing Boals’s deposition.                The
    defendant argues that Boals’s submission of a standard medical
    report made his deposition unnecessary.          Although Boals failed to
    indicate causation on the form, the defendant asserts that this
    omission could have easily been rectified without the need for a
    costly deposition.
    Tennessee Code Annotated § 50-6-226(c)(1) (Supp. 1997)
    provides:
    The fees charged to the claimant by
    the   treating   physician   or   a
    specialist to whom the employee was
    referred for giving testimony by
    oral deposition relative to the
    claim, shall, unless the interests
    of justice require otherwise, be
    considered a part of the costs of
    the case, to be charged against the
    employer when the employee is the
    prevailing party.
    Boals was “a specialist to whom the employee was referred” for an
    evaluation.      We do not think it was unreasonable for the plaintiff
    to take his deposition, especially where the defendant argued
    against   both    Boals’s   causation    and   permanency   findings.    In
    addition, where the trial court did not abuse its discretion in