State of Tennessee v. Jessie Dotson - CONCUR ( 2014 )
[…] We have undertaken the broader analysis that we deem to be more consistent with
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-206(c)(1)(D). Based on our review of all similar first-degree
    murder cases, including those in which the death penalty was not sought, we have concluded
    that Mr. Dotson’s personal background and the nature of the capital crimes he committed
    closely resemble the personal backgrounds and the crimes committed by other persons who
    have received a death sentence. Accordingly, based on the facts in this record, we have
    concluded, as required by Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-206(c)(1)(D), that Mr. Dotson’s death
    sentences are “[neither] excessive [n]or disproportionate to the penalty imposed in similar
    cases, considering both the nature of the crime and the defendant.”
    _______________________________
    WILLIAM C. KOCH JR., JUSTICE
    _______________________________
    SHARON G. LEE, JUSTICE
    -2-
    

Document Info

Docket Number: W2011-00815-SC-DDT-DD

Judges: Justice William C. Koch, Jr. and Justice Sharon G. Lee

Filed Date: 9/30/2014