Amanda Elliott v. R. Michael Cobb - Concurring ( 2010 )
[…] Amanda Elliott v. R. Michael Cobb - Concurring ( 2010 )


Menu:
  •                   IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TENNESSEE
    AT JACKSON
    April 6, 2010 Session
    AMANDA ELLIOTT v. R. MICHAEL COBB
    Interlocutory Appeal from the Circuit Court for Madison County
    No. C-05-436    Donald H. Allen, Judge
    No. W2009-00961-SC-S09-CV - Filed September 23, 2010
    W ILLIAM C. K OCH, J R., J., concurring.
    I concur with the Court’s conclusion that Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-9-304 (2009) permits
    lawyers to “argue the worth or monetary value of pain and suffering to the jury” in medical
    malpractice cases. I have prepared this separate opinion to call attention to two related
    matters.
    First, Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-9-304 requires lawyers’ arguments regarding the worth