Gene v. Aaby ( 1996 )
[…] that is specific and serious enough to justify a change of custody.
    3
    If the court finds that the proposed move is of such a limited physical distance that
    a revision is unnecessary, it may simply reapprove the existing schedule.
    Otherwise, the trial court will need to fashion a revised schedule. Of course, if the
    parties can agree to a visitation schedule, then there is no need for the custodial
    parent to file a petition at all.
    4
    The visitation issue in the initial proceedings is controlled by Tenn. Code Ann. §
    36-6-301, which provides, in part, as follows:
    After making an award of custody, the court shall,
    upon request of the non-custodial parent, grant such
    rights of visitation as will enable the child and the non-
    custodial parent to maintain a parent-child relationship
    unless the court finds, after a hearing, that visitation is
    likely to endanger the child’s physical or emotional
    health ...
    16
    For the foregoing reasons, the judgment of the Court of Appeals is reversed.
    _______________________________________
    FRANK F. DROWOTA III
    JUSTICE
    Concur:
    Anderson, C. J.
    Reid, Birch, JJ.
    White, J. - Dissenting - see separate dissenting opinion.
    17