CIRCUIT COURT CASE NO. 3279 v. DAVID B. RAUSCH, DIRECTOR OF
[…] we apply the plain meaning without further complication. See Colonial Pipeline, 
    263 S.W.3d at 836
    ; Milan Supply Chain Sols., Inc. v. Navistar, Inc., 
    627 S.W.3d 125
    , 159
    (Tenn. 2021). These principles ensure that courts do not encroach upon the General
    Assembly’s “exclusive power to waive Tennessee’s sovereign immunity.” Smith, 551
    S.W.3d at 708–09 (citing Sneed, 459 S.W.3d at 23).
    The General Assembly clearly and unmistakably waived sovereign immunity by
    enacting Tennessee Code Annotated section 1-3-121. The statute broadly declares:
    6
    “Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, a cause of action shall exist . . . for any affected
    person who seeks declaratory or injunctive relief in any action brought regarding the
    legality or constitutionality of a governmental action. A cause of action shall not exist
    under this chapter to seek damages.” 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 1-3-121
     (Supp. 2021) (emphases
    added). The plain meaning of this text expressly recognizes the existence of causes of
    action “regarding the legality or constitutionality of a governmental action” that seek
    declaratory or injunctive relief.