CIRCUIT COURT CASE NO. 3279 v. DAVID B. RAUSCH, DIRECTOR OF
[…] if the offense for which deferral and probation was granted was a sexual offense” under the
    relevant section).13 But no statute vests the TBI with authority to enforce these statutory
    ineligibility provisions by disregarding final expunction orders. As already explained, the
    relevant expungement statutes assign to courts the responsibility of adjudicating
    expungement petitions. The State’s interests in such proceedings are represented by the
    district attorney general, not the TBI. See id. § 40-32-101(g)(3); id. § 8-7-103(1) (2016)
    (stating that district attorneys general “[s]hall prosecute in the courts of the district all
    violations of the state criminal statutes and perform all prosecutorial functions attendant
    thereto”).
    No statute precludes district attorneys general from consulting the TBI on
    expungement petitions. Indeed, the expungement statute may well contemplate that such
    consultations will occur, as it provides sixty days for district attorneys general to submit