CIRCUIT COURT CASE NO. 3279 v. DAVID B. RAUSCH, DIRECTOR OF
[…] suits against the State only “in such manner and in such courts as the Legislature may by
    law direct.” Smith v. Tenn. Nat’l Guard, 
    551 S.W.3d 702
    , 708 (Tenn. 2018) (quoting Tenn.
    Const. art. I, § 17). Sovereign immunity is a subject matter jurisdictional bar. See Colonial
    Pipeline, 
    263 S.W.3d at 851
    . It precludes not only claims against the State, but also claims
    against state agencies and state officers acting in their official capacities. See 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-13-102
     (2021) (“No court in the state shall have any power, jurisdiction, or
    authority to entertain any suit against the state, or against any officer of the state acting by
    authority of the state, with a view to reach the state, its treasury, funds, or property . . . .”);
    Colonial Pipeline, 
    263 S.W.3d at
    849 (citing 81A Am. Jur. States § 533 (2004)). Thus, the
    TBI, as a separate department of state government, see 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 38-6-101
    (a)(1)
    (2014), and Director Rausch, as a state officer, 
    id.