Tenn. Code Ann. § 2-10- -4- 203(c)(1) (2014 & Supp. 2021) (the state executive committees shall submit nominees for the registry of election finance);
Tenn. Code Ann. § 2-14-202(d) (2014 & Supp. 2021) (under certain circumstances, when there is a state senate vacancy, the state executive committee may nominate candidates); with
Tenn. Code Ann. § 2-17-104(2014) (candidates shall file any written notice contesting the results of a primary election with the state primary board for their party and the state primary board shall hear and determine the contest);
Tenn. Code Ann. § 2-12-103(b)(3) (2014 & Supp. 2021) (“When members of another statewide political party are required to be appointed to a county election commission, they shall be nominated by the party’s state primary board.”);
Tenn. Code Ann. § 2-6-503(2014) (the state primary boards shall certify the nominees of their parties to the county election commissions);
Tenn.