Tenn. Code Ann. § 2-17-104(2014) (candidates shall file any written notice contesting the results of a primary election with the state primary board for their party and the state primary board shall hear and determine the contest);
Tenn. Code Ann. § 2-12-103(b)(3) (2014 & Supp. 2021) (“When members of another statewide political party are required to be appointed to a county election commission, they shall be nominated by the party’s state primary board.”);
Tenn. Code Ann. § 2-6-503(2014) (the state primary boards shall certify the nominees of their parties to the county election commissions);
Tenn. Code Ann. § 2-5-208(j) (2014 & Supp. 2021) (“Each state primary board shall prescribe a color for its party’s primary ballots which shall be uniform throughout the state and different from every other party’s.”). The plain language of the statutory scheme in Title 2 demonstrates that state executive committees and state primary boards are distinct entities with distinct responsibilities.