Robert Starbuck Newsom a/k/a Robby Starbuck v. Tennessee Republican Party ( 2022 )
[…] committee may nominate candidates); with 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 2-17-104
     (2014)
    (candidates shall file any written notice contesting the results of a primary election with
    the state primary board for their party and the state primary board shall hear and determine
    the contest); 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 2-12-103
    (b)(3) (2014 & Supp. 2021) (“When members of
    another statewide political party are required to be appointed to a county election
    commission, they shall be nominated by the party’s state primary board.”); 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 2-6-503
     (2014) (the state primary boards shall certify the nominees of their parties
    to the county election commissions); 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 2-5-208
    (j) (2014 & Supp. 2021)
    (“Each state primary board shall prescribe a color for its party’s primary ballots which shall
    be uniform throughout the state and different from every other party’s.”).
    The plain language of the statutory scheme in Title 2 demonstrates that state
    executive committees and state primary boards are distinct entities with distinct
    responsibilities. Under Title 2, only the state primary boards, not the state executive