Slagle v. Reynolds , 1992 Tenn. LEXIS 701 ( 1992 )
[…] Mr. Slagle and the Ami-cus Curiae take no position on the matter.

    T.C.A. § 4-5-224 provides that any person may challenge “[t]he legal validity or applicability of a statute, rule or order of an [administrative] agency ... in a suit for a declaratory judgment in the chancery court of Davidson County_” The legislature did not exempt the Department from the provisions of the uniform act, except for situations involving prisoner disciplinary or job termination proceedings. T.C.A. § 4-5-106(a), (b). T.C.A. § 4-5-323 states that “[a]n aggrieved party may obtain a review of any final judgment of the chancery court ... by appeal to the Court of Appeals of Tennessee.”

    It is undisputed that Mr.