Slagle v. Reynolds , 1992 Tenn. LEXIS 701 ( 1992 )
[…] As a result, Mr. Slagle’s parole eligibility date was recalculated with parole eligibility for each sentence of 99 years set at 30 years pursuant to T.C.A. § 40-3613 (plus the parole *169eligibility date for the 3 to 21 year sentence for assault). Mr. Slagle’s parole eligibility date was thus set for the year 2053 rather than 1998.

    The Department’s recalculation prompted Mr. Slagle to bring a declaratory judgment action in the Chancery Court of Davidson County pursuant to the Uniform Administrative Procedures Act, T.C.A. § 4-5-101 et seq. When the trial court granted summary judgment against Mr. Slagle, he appealed to the Court of Appeals pursuant to T.C.A. § 4-5-323, which provides that “[a]n'aggrieved party may obtain a review of any final judgment of the Chancery Court under this chapter by appeal to the Court of Appeals of Tennessee.”

    Upon receipt of the case on appeal, the Court of Appeals transferred it to the Court of Criminal Appeals pursuant to T.C.A. § 16-5-108(a)(2).