State v. Scott ( 2009 )
[…] While the touching must be intentional, the other elements of the offense may be established by showing that a defendant acted with intent, knowledge, or recklessness because the statute neither provides nor plainly dispenses with a mental state requirement for the offense. Tenn.Code Ann. § 39-11-301 (2006); see also State v. Parker, 887 S.W.2d 825, 827 (Tenn.Crim.App.1994); 7 Tenn. Practice: Pattern Jury Instructions-Criminal 10.04(a) & 10.04(b) (2008) ("TPI-Criminal").

    Mr. Scott was also charged with two forms of rape — Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-503(a)(1) (the "unlawful sexual penetration of a victim by the defendant or of the defendant by a victim” where "[floree or coercion is used to accomplish the act”) and Tenn.Code Ann. § 39-13-503(a)(2) (the “unlawful sexual penetration of a victim by the defendant or of the defendant by a victim” where "[t]he sexual penetration is accomplished without the consent of the victim and the defendant knows or has reason to know at the time of the penetration that the victim did not consent"). Because the statutory definition of neither offense dispenses with a mental state requirement, the State may establish the offense by showing the defendant acted with intent, knowledge, or recklessness. Tenn.Code Ann. § 39-11-301; see also State v.