Ms. Reynolds did not consent to the test and could not withdraw her implied consent. There was no proof of any exigent circumstances, and the officer did not obtain a warrant. The trial court granted Ms. Reynolds’ motion to suppress, and the Court of Criminal Appeals reversed. While recognizing that the warrantless blood draw violated Ms. Reynolds’ right to be free from unreasonable searches and seizures, as guaranteed by the Fourth Amendment to the United States Constitution and article I, section 7 of the Tennessee 1 Section 724.012(b)(3)(B) states: A peace officer shall require the taking of a specimen of the person’s breath or blood . . . [if] at the time of the arrest, the officer possesses or receives reliable information from a credible source that the person . . . on two or more occasions, has been previously convicted of or placed on community supervision for an offense under Section 49.04, 49.05, 49.06 or 49.065 Penal Code, or an offense under the laws of another state containing elements substantially similar to the elements of an offense under those sections. Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 724.012(b)(3)(B). -3- Constitution, the Court’s ruling today allows for the admission of the blood test results under a good-faith exception that was not applied by the courts in McNeely or Aviles.