Clinton Books, Inc. v. City of Memphis , 2006 Tenn. LEXIS 313 ( 2006 )
[…] no controversies are required to be settled by a criminal court, and the equity court is not invading
    the criminal court’s jurisdiction by issuing an injunction. Id. In contrast to the statute in Planned
    -3-
    Parenthood, this Court has not addressed the constitutionality of Tennessee Code Annotated section
    7-51-1402.3
    In seeking to enjoin the criminal statute in this case, the plaintiffs sought injunctive relief in
    the Shelby County Circuit Court. Tennessee Code Annotated section 16-10-111 (1994) provides that
    a circuit court may hear and determine a suit of an equitable nature “upon the principles of a court
    of equity, with power to order and take all proper accounts, and otherwise to perform the functions
    of a chancery court.” A circuit court also has original jurisdiction over all criminal offenses. Tenn.
    Code Ann. § 16-10-102 (1994). In Shelby County, however, the criminal courts are separate from
    the circuit courts, and the circuit courts do not hear criminal matters. See Flynn v. State, 
    313 S.W.2d 248