Michael Lind v. Beaman Dodge, Inc., d/b/a Beaman Dodge Chrysler Jeep , 2011 Tenn. LEXIS 1151 ( 2011 )
[…] State
    v. Turner, 
    913 S.W.2d 158
    , 160 (Tenn. 1995). In consequence, we must consider how this
    definition is affected by the provisions of the TPLA governing the potential liability of the
    seller.
    Seller liability is defined in two sections of the TPLA.8 The first section, Tennessee
    Code Annotated section 29-28-106(a), refers to “‘product liability action[s]’ as defined in §
    29-28-102(6),” and would appear, at first glance, to include strict liability in tort. Tennessee
    Code Annotated section 29-28-106(b), however, specifically applies to a product liability
    action “based on the doctrine of strict liability in tort” where it is alleged that the “product
    . . . contain[s] or possess[es] a defective condition unreasonably dangerous to the buyer, user
    or consumer.” This provision tracks key language relative to strict seller liability as it is
    8
    This provision was amended, effective October 1, 2011. See Act of June 16, 2011, ch. 510, §§ 12
    & 24, 2011 Tenn. Pub. Acts 1221, 1233-34. The amended statute substantially simplifies seller liability