Michael Lind v. Beaman Dodge, Inc., d/b/a Beaman Dodge Chrysler Jeep , 2011 Tenn. LEXIS 1151 ( 2011 )
[…] under Chapter 11 of the Bankruptcy Code.”).
    16
    A civil action is “commenced within the meaning of any statute of limitations upon [the] filing of
    a complaint” with the clerk of the court. Tenn. R. Civ. P. 3.
    17
    As noted by the Plaintiff, his strict liability claim is not foreclosed by the statute of repose
    (continued...)
    -13-
    Count Two – Negligence
    Under the TPLA, a judicial declaration of the insolvency of a product’s manufacturer
    allows a suit to be brought against the seller not only in strict liability under Tennessee Code
    Annotated section 29-28-106(b), but also under the circumstances set out in Tennessee Code
    Annotated section 29-28-106(a). Subsection (a) provides that a products liability action shall
    not be commenced or maintained against a seller when (1) “the product is acquired and sold
    by the seller in a sealed container and/or” (2) “when the product is acquired and sold by the
    seller under circumstances in which the seller is afforded no reasonable opportunity to
    inspect the product in such a manner which would or should, in the exercise of reasonable
    care, reveal the existence of the defective condition.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-28-106(a).
    Even when these circumstances are present, however, a suit may be filed against the seller
    if the manufacturer has been judicially declared insolvent. Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-28-
    106(a)(3).18