Michael Lind v. Beaman Dodge, Inc., d/b/a Beaman Dodge Chrysler Jeep , 2011 Tenn. LEXIS 1151 ( 2011 )
[…] of the seller is barred, notwithstanding the subsequent insolvency of Chrysler.
    17
    (...continued)
    contained in the TPLA, which states, in pertinent part, that an action “must be brought within ten (10) years
    from the date on which the product was first purchased for use or consumption.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-28-
    103(a).
    18
    The other exceptions, not at issue here, occur when the action is based upon express or implied
    warranty or the manufacturer is not subject to service of process. Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-28-106(a)(1)–(2).
    -14-
    In summary, the plain language of Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-28-106(a)
    exempts a seller from liability absent being afforded a “reasonable opportunity to inspect the
    product in such a manner which would or should . . . reveal the existence of the defective
    condition.” Proof of the opportunity to inspect and the failure to exercise reasonable care
    may have subjected the Defendant to liability in the initial suit. Thus, the Plaintiff’s claim
    for negligence against the Defendant could have been litigated in the 2007 action. The 2009