Anne Payne v. CSX Transportation, Inc. , 2015 Tenn. LEXIS 547 ( 2015 )
[…] meaning of contributory negligence as a complete bar to recovery:
    In all actions on and after April 22, 1908[,] brought against any . . . common
    carrier by railroad under or by virtue of any of the provisions of this chapter
    to recover damages for personal injuries to an employee, or where such
    injuries have resulted in his death, the fact that the employee may have been
    guilty of contributory negligence shall not bar a recovery, but the damages
    shall be diminished by the jury in proportion to the amount of negligence
    attributable to such employee[.]
    45 U.S.C. § 53 (emphasis added). The same section of FELA includes the additional caveat
    “[t]hat no such employee who may be injured or killed shall be held to have been guilty of
    contributory negligence in any case where the violation by such common carrier of any
    statute enacted for the safety of employees contributed to the injury or death of such
    employee.” 
    Id. The U.S.
    Supreme Court has interpreted these provisions to mean that
    contributory negligence on the part of the employee does not operate to diminish his or her
    recovery where the injury has been caused in part by the failure of the railroad to comply