Orville Lambdin v. Goodyear Tire & Rubber Company , 2015 Tenn. LEXIS 94 ( 2015 )
[…] de novo, Dr. Sataloff acknowledged that he did not treat the Employee, did not perform any
    of the tests, and had not experienced the noise levels at the Employee’s workplace. Thus, the
    evidence does not preponderate against the trial court’s ruling that the Employee’s hearing
    impairment qualified as arising out of and in the course of his employment.
    -9-
    B. Vocational Disability
    The essence of this appeal is the measure of anatomical impairment as it relates to
    vocational disability. At the time of the Employee’s claim, Tennessee Code Annotated
    section 50-6-204(d)(3), which sets forth a standard for the assessment of anatomical
    impairment and guidelines for the assessment of benefits, provided as follows:
    (A) To provide uniformity and fairness for all parties in determining the degree
    of anatomical impairment sustained by the employee, a physician, chiropractor
    or medical practitioner who is permitted to give expert testimony in a
    Tennessee court of law and who has provided medical treatment to an
    employee or who has examined or evaluated an employee seeking workers’
    compensation benefits shall utilize the applicable edition of the AMA Guides
    as established in § 50-6-102 or, in cases not covered by the AMA Guides, an
    impairment rating by any appropriate method used and accepted by the medical
    community.
    (B) No anatomical impairment or impairment rating, whether contained in a
    medical record, medical report, including a medical report pursuant to §
    50-6-235(c), deposition or oral expert opinion testimony shall be accepted
    during a benefit review conference or be admissible into evidence at the trial
    of a workers’ compensation matter unless the impairment is based on the
    applicable edition of the AMA Guides or, in cases not covered by the AMA
    Guides, an impairment rating by any appropriate method used and accepted by
    the medical community.
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-204(d)(3)(A)–(B) (2008) (emphasis added). Relying upon the
    language in this statute, the Employer argues that regardless of any hearing loss suffered by
    the Employee at the higher frequencies, the AMA Guides preclude any impairment rating for
    hearing loss at levels higher than 3000 hertz. The Employer further contends that even if the
    loss of hearing at a higher frequency is not “covered by the AMA Guides,” the alternative
    method utilized by Dr. Studtmann, which was the basis for increasing the level of impairment
    from .9% to 20%, does not qualify as an “appropriate method used and accepted by the
    medical community.” For these reasons, the Employer submits that the trial court erred by