David G. Young v. City of Lafollette , 2015 Tenn. LEXIS 695 ( 2015 )
[…] Ct. App. 1988) (same). However, in 1997, the Legislature
    amended the definition of “employer” in the TPPA to include “the state, or any
    municipality, county, department, board, commission, agency, instrumentality, political
    subdivision or any other entity of the state,” and the definition of “employee” to include
    “an employee of the state, or any municipality, county, department, board, commission,
    agency, instrumentality, political subdivision or any other entity thereof.” Act of May
    29, 1997, ch. 511, 1997 Tenn. Pub. Acts 931 (codified at Tenn. Code Ann. §
    50-1-304(g)(1)-(2) (Supp. 1997)). Judicial decisions predating these amendments do not
    provide the answer for the issue in this appeal. We turn instead to the text of the TPPA.
    2. TPPA as a statute independent of GTLA
    The TPPA provides that “[n]o employee shall be discharged or terminated solely
    for refusing to participate in, or for refusing to remain silent about, illegal activities.”
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-1-304(b). It goes on to state that “[a]ny employee terminated in
    violation of subsection (b) shall have a cause of action against the employer for
    retaliatory discharge and any other damages to which the employee may be entitled.” 
    Id. § 50-1-304(d)(1)
    (emphasis added). Thus, the TPPA sets out certain prohibited conduct
    in section 50-1-304(b), creates in section -304(d)(1) a cause of action for those who have
    been subjected to this prohibited conduct, and finally defines, in section -304(a), the
    “[e]mployee[s]” who may bring this cause of action and the “[e]mployer[s]” against
    whom it may be brought. The TPPA also provides for recovery of attorney‟s fees6 and
    includes a safeguard against frivolous claims.7 All together, these provisions form an
    6
    See 
    Id. § 50-1-304(d)(2)
    (“Any employee terminated in violation of subsection (b) solely for
    refusing to participate in, or for refusing to remain silent about, illegal activities who prevails in a cause
    of action against an employer for retaliatory discharge for the actions shall be entitled to recover
    reasonable attorney fees and costs.”).
    7
    See 
    Id. § 50-1-304(f)(2)
    (“If any employee files a cause of action for retaliatory discharge for
    any improper purpose, such as to harass or to cause needless increase in costs to the employer, the court,
    upon motion or upon its own initiative, shall impose upon the employee an appropriate sanction, which
    -8-
    independent and comprehensive statutory scheme which removes governmental immunity
    independent of the GTLA.
    Moreover, the Legislature‟s 1997 amendment to the TPPA, made subsequent to
    early court decisions barring TPPA claims against governmental entities, further supports