State of Tennessee v. Jimmy Dale Qualls ( 2016 )
[…] acts were committed within the specified time period. See, e.g., N.Y. Penal Law § 130.75(1) (2003) (“A
    person is guilty of course of sexual conduct against a child in the first degree when, over a period of time
    not less than three months in duration: (a) he or she engages in two or more acts of sexual conduct . . .
    with a child less than eleven years old; or (b) he or she, being eighteen years old or more, engages in two
    or more acts of sexual conduct . . . with a child less than thirteen years old.”); Tex. Penal Code Ann. §
    21.02 (2011) (providing that a person commits an offense if: “(1) during a period that is [thirty] or more
    days in duration, the person commits two or more acts of sexual abuse, regardless of whether the acts of
    sexual abuse are committed against one or more victims”); 
    Jones, 792 P.2d at 652
    (“[C]ontinuous sexual
    abuse of a child, . . . [requires] proof of three or more lewd or „substantial‟ sexual acts with a child under
    fourteen over a period of at least three months, and unanimous jury agreement that three or more such
    acts occurred.”