State of Tennessee v. Willie Duncan ( 2016 )
[…] accused has the right to be informed of the nature and cause of the accusation against
    him. The Sixth Amendment to the United States Constitution provides: “In all criminal
    prosecutions, the accused shall enjoy the right . . . to be informed of the nature and cause
    of the accusation.” U.S. Const. amend. VI. Similarly, the Tennessee Constitution
    provides: “That in all criminal prosecutions, the accused hath the right . . . to demand the
    nature and cause of the accusation against him . . . .” Tenn. Const. art. I, § 9. Since
    1858, the form of the indictment has been governed by the statute now codified at
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-13-202, which states: “The indictment must state
    the facts constituting the offense in ordinary and concise language, without prolixity or
    repetition, in a manner so as to enable a person of common understanding to know what
    is intended and with that degree of certainty which will enable the court, on conviction, to
    pronounce the proper judgment.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-13-202 (2014); see also Wyatt
    v. State, 
    24 S.W.3d 319
    , 324 (Tenn. 2000).
    At common law, the pleading requirements for indictments were exacting because
    the elements of criminal offenses could not be ascertained by referring to a statute. State
    v.