State of Tennessee v. Jerry Lewis Tuttle ( 2017 )
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-707(b).
    The defendant argues that the words “upon seizure of property” require the State
    to deliver the notice of seizure on the same day the seizure occurs. We disagree. As the
    State points out, the statute contains no language mandating same-day delivery of the
    notice of seizure. If the General Assembly had intended to impose a same-day delivery
    requirement, it could have done so expressly. Indeed, a temporal deadline is expressly
    provided in the very next subsection of this statutory provision. See Tenn. Code Ann. §
    39-11-707(c) (“Upon the seizure of personal property for forfeiture, the seizing agency
    shall within five (5) working days, apply ex parte for a forfeiture warrant from a judge
    authorized to issue a search warrant.”).
    We reaffirm the importance of providing adequate notice of a pending forfeiture to
    those with an interest in the property subject to forfeiture. Redd v. Tennessee Dep‟t of
    Safety, 
    895 S.W.2d 332
    , 335 (Tenn. 1995) (“One of the essential elements of due process