State of Tennessee v. Jerry Lewis Tuttle ( 2017 )
[…] further law enforcement efforts in this [S]tate.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-701(b).          To
    effectuate this intent, the General Assembly has declared that
    [a]ny property, real or personal, directly or indirectly acquired by or
    received in violation of any statute or as an inducement to violate any
    statute, or any property traceable to the proceeds from the violation is
    subject to judicial forfeiture, and all right, title, and interest in any such
    property shall vest in the state upon commission of the act giving rise to
    forfeiture.
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-703(a). Furthermore, “any property used as an instrumentality
    in or used in furtherance of” certain criminal offenses, including “[a] conviction for a
    violation of § 39-17-417(i) or (j),” “shall be subject to judicial forfeiture.” Tenn. Code
    Ann. § 39-11-703(b). In turn, Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-17-417(a) provides,