Elizabeth Eberbach v. Christopher Eberbach , 535 S.W.3d 467 ( 2017 )
[…] Parties to post-divorce proceedings seeking to recover appellate attorney’s fees
    also may request an award of attorney’s fees on statutory grounds. Two statutes at their
    disposal are Tennessee Code Annotated section 27-1-122, and Tennessee Code
    Annotated section 36-5-103(c).4 Parties may seek attorney’s fees under either or both in
    addition to their contractual claims. Each statute provides a separate basis for awarding
    appellate attorney’s fees, see 
    id., and each
    permits the court, within its discretion, to
    award fees to a prevailing party, 
    id. Section 27-1-122,
    Tennessee’s frivolous appeals statute, provides:
    When it appears to any reviewing court that the appeal from
    any court of record was frivolous or taken solely for delay,
    the court may, . . . award just damages against the appellant,
    which may include but need not be limited to, costs, interest
    on the judgment, and expenses incurred by the appellee as a
    result of the appeal.
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 27-1-122 (emphasis supplied). Thus, if the appellate court determines
    that an appeal is frivolous, the appellate court may award attorney’s fees pursuant to this
    statute. Any such award rests in the appellate court’s sound discretion. See Chiozza v.
    Chiozza,