Embraer Aircraft Maintenance Services, Inc. v. Aerocentury Corp. ( 2017 )
[…] property for the enforcement of a lien that arises under Tennessee law.” Embraer
    contends that, although section 66-21-101 permits original attachment of the lien-subject
    property, original attachment is not the exclusive method or remedy for a repairman to
    enforce a lien created by section 66-19-101, as this remedy is only “permitted” and not
    required by section 66-21-101. Embraer asserts that, if Tennessee’s General Assembly
    had intended for original attachment to be the exclusive method to enforce the
    repairman’s lien arising under section 66-19-101, it would have used language similar to
    that found in Tennessee Code Annotated section 66-11-126, which provides that
    mechanics’ and materialmen’s liens “shall be enforced only by the filing of an action
    seeking the issuance of an attachment . . . .” Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-11-126 (2015).
    However, Embraer points to no other Tennessee statute indicating how a repairman’s lien
    might otherwise be enforced. Rather, it contends that “where there is a right, there is a