Embraer Aircraft Maintenance Services, Inc. v. Aerocentury Corp. ( 2017 )
[…] deliver the proceeds of the sale of the Aircraft to the District Court, so that the proceeds
    could be applied to satisfy the debt to Embraer for the work it performed on the Aircraft.
    At that juncture in the proceedings, the District Court entered its certification order,
    asking this Court to address the issues listed in its order.
    5
    At some point prior to the foreclosure proceeding, AeroCentury regained possession of the
    Aircraft from Colgan.
    -4-
    The District Court’s certification order is premised on enforcement of the
    Petitioner’s section 66-19-101 Lien under the “catch-all” enforcement provision
    contained in Tennessee Code Annotated section 66-21-101 (2015). Section 66-21-101
    provides that statutory liens for which no specific method of enforcement is prescribed by
    statute “may be enforced by original attachment issued by any court having jurisdiction . .
    . to be levied on the property upon which the lien exists, be it either in the hands of the
    creditor, owner, or other party not an innocent purchaser.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-21-
    101. Noting that section 66-21-101 uses the permissive word “may” in connection with
    enforcement of a lien by original attachment, the District Court questioned whether
    Tennessee courts “recognize methods other than attachment of the lien-subject property