State of Tennessee v. Jonathan David Patterson , 564 S.W.3d 423 ( 2018 )
[…] III.”); Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-112(c)(4)–(5) (2014) (stating the maximum Range III sentence for a
    Class D felony is twelve years and for a Class E felony is six years); Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-501(f)
    (2014 & Supp. 2018) (stating that “[r]elease eligibility for each defendant sentenced as a career offender
    shall occur after service of sixty percent (60%) of the actual sentence imposed less sentence credits earned
    and retained by the defendant”).
    10
    See Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-107(a)(1) (2014) (stating that a defendant with “[a]ny
    combination of five (5) or more prior felony convictions within the conviction class or higher or within
    the next two (2) lower felony classes, where applicable” is classified as a Persistent Offender); Tenn.
    Code Ann. § 40-35-107(c) (stating that a Persistent Offender “shall receive a sentence within Range III”);
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-501(e) (stating that “[r]elease eligibility for each defendant sentenced as a