State of Tennessee v. Jonathan David Patterson , 564 S.W.3d 423 ( 2018 )
[…] Offender based on his prior convictions and that this classification carried a ten-to-
    fifteen-year sentencing range with forty-five percent release eligibility.10 Concerning the
    appropriate sentence within that applicable sentencing range, the State asked the trial
    court to apply two enhancement factors, specifically: (1) the defendant’s previous history
    of criminal convictions or criminal behavior, and (2) the defendant’s failure to comply
    with the conditions of a sentence involving release into the community.11 The State also
    8
    See Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-108(a)(3) (2014) (“A career offender is a defendant who has
    received . . . [a]t least six (6) prior felony convictions of any classification if the defendant’s conviction
    offense is a Class D or E felony.”).
    9
    See Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-108(c) (“A defendant who is found by the court beyond a
    reasonable doubt to be a career offender shall receive the maximum sentence within the applicable Range
    III.”); Tenn.