Washington County School System v. The City of Johnson City, Tennessee ( 2019 )
[…] This is one of five cases on appeal to this Court regarding the proper distribution of
    liquor-by-the-drink tax proceeds between a county and a municipality within the county.
    In each case, the county had not approved the liquor-by-the-drink sales, but the city had
    approved such sales. The Commissioner of the Tennessee Department of Revenue, who
    collects taxes on all liquor-by-the-drink sales, distributed tax proceeds to the defendant
    cities in accordance with the liquor-by-the-drink tax distribution statute, Tennessee Code
    Annotated section 57-4-306. The statute required the recipient cities to then distribute
    half of their proceeds “in the same manner as the county property tax for schools is
    expended and distributed.” Tenn. Code. Ann. § 57-4-306(a)(2)(A) (2013). In each case,
    the recipient city distributed half of its tax proceeds to its own city school system and did
    not share the proceeds with the county. The counties sued the cities, claiming that the