Kite v. Kite ( 1997 )
[…] Owens v. State, 908 S.W.2d 923, 926 (Tenn. 1995).

    We find the intended operation of Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-3-605's hearing requirement ambiguous. While the statute mandates a hearing within ten days of service, the statute does not clearly define the ramifications of failing to conduct a hearing within the prescribed time. We, therefore, look to the entire statutory scheme to ascertain the legislature's intent and clarify this ambiguity.

    The legislative intent of the present statutory scheme is clearly stated. The Act's purpose is codified at § 36-3-618 (1996 Repl.) and provides:

    The purpose of this part is to recognize the seriousness of domestic abuse as a crime and to assure that the law provides a victim of domestic abuse with enhanced protection from domestic abuse. A further purpose of this chapter is to recognize that in the past law enforcement agencies have treated domestic abuse crimes differently than crimes resulting in the same harm but occurring between strangers. Thus, the general assembly intends that the official response to domestic abuse shall stress enforcing the laws to protect the victim and prevent further harm to the victim, and the official response shall communicate the attitude that violent behavior is not excused or tolerated.

    (Emphasis added).