Kite v. Kite ( 1997 )
[…] A trial court may issue ex parte relief upon a finding of good cause.[2] Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-2-605 (1990 Repl.). A hearing shall be conducted whether or not ex parte relief is granted. At the time of the hearing, the trial court may issue a protective order "for a definite period of time, not to exceed one (1) year." Id.

    The issue in this controversy concerns the statutory language mandating a hearing within ten days of service of an ex parte protective order. Tennessee Code Annotated § 36-3-605(b) provides:

    Within ten (10) days of service of [an ex parte order of protection] on the respondent under this part, a hearing shall be held, at which time the court shall either dissolve any ex parte order which has been issued, or shall, if the petitioner has proved the allegation of abuse by a *805 preponderance of the evidence, extend the order of protection for a definite period of time, not to exceed one (1) year. . . Any ex parte order of protection shall be in effect until the time of the hearing. If no ex parte order of protection has been issued as of the time of the hearing, and the petitioner has proven the allegation of abuse by a preponderance of the evidence, the court may, at any time, issue an order of protection for a definite period of time, not to exceed one (1) year.

    This appeal focuses on the legislature's intent in drafting the ten-day hearing requirement.

    This Court's role in statutory interpretation is to ascertain and effectuate the legislature's intent. State v. Sliger, 846 S.W.2d 262, 263 (Tenn.1993). When a statute's language is unambiguous, the legislative intent shall be derived from the plain and ordinary meaning of the statutory language. Carson Creek Vacation Resorts v. Dept. of Revenue, 865 S.W.2d 1, 2 (Tenn.1993). If, however, a statute's language is ambiguous and the parties legitimately derive different interpretations, we must look to the entire statutory scheme to ascertain the legislative intent. Owens v. State, 908 S.W.2d 923, 926 (Tenn. 1995).

    We find the intended operation of Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-3-605's hearing requirement ambiguous. While the statute mandates a hearing within ten days of service, the statute does not clearly define the ramifications of failing to conduct a hearing within the prescribed time.