State of Tennessee v. Abbie Leann Welch ( 2020 )
[…] It is well-established
    that prosecutors have wide discretion in deciding what charges to bring against a
    defendant. “A District Attorney General is an elected constitutional officer whose
    function is to prosecute criminal cases in his or her circuit or district.” Ramsey v. Town
    of Oliver Springs, 
    998 S.W.2d 207
    , 209 (Tenn. 1999) (citing State v. Superior Oil, Inc.,
    
    875 S.W.2d 658
    , 660 (Tenn. 1994). The Tennessee Constitution provides the basis for a
    popularly-elected District Attorney General, Tenn. Const. art. VI, § 5, while the
    legislature codified many of the duties and responsibilities attendant to the office, 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 8-7-103
    (1). Foremost among them is that “[e]ach district attorney general .
    . . [s]hall prosecute in the courts of the district all violations of the state criminal statutes
    and perform all prosecutorial functions attendant thereto . . . .” Ramsey, 
    998 S.W.2d at 209
     (alterations in original). “The District Attorney General’s discretion to seek a
    warrant, presentment, information, or indictment within its district is extremely broad and
    subject only to certain constitutional restraints.” 
    Id.