839 S.W.2d 86 (1992) NEWPORT HOUSING AUTHORITY, Plaintiff/Appellee,
[…] We are not persuaded by the author's reasoning. Since we are not bound by the United States Supreme Court's ruling in any interpretation of our own statutes, we also find the judgment in Pernell less than convincing. Because there has been some analogy made between the terms ejectment, forcible entry and detainer, and unlawful detainer, we consider it appropriate to point out that each is a different cause of action, defined separately in the statutes. T.C.A. § 29-15-101 and § 29-18-106 each provide for alternative actions in the same language, "where the action is to recover real property, ejectment, or forcible or unlawful entry or detainer may be brought." However, under T.C.A. § 29-15-102 the right to ejectment is vested in any person having a valid subsisting legal interest in real property, and a right to the immediate possession thereof to recover the same by an action of ejectment."