Brundage, 357 S.W.3d at 365; Fletcher,
951 S.W.2d at 381-82. - 19 - The requirements for enrollment are straightforward. “[F]oreign judgment” is defined as “any judgment, decree, or order of a court of the United States or of any other court which is entitled to full faith and credit in this state.”
Tenn. Code Ann. § 26-6-103. Enrollment requires filing “[a] copy of any foreign judgment authenticated in accordance with the acts of [C]ongress or the statutes of this state . . .in the office of the clerk of any circuit or chancery court of this state.”
Id.§ 26-6-104(a). “The clerk shall treat the foreign judgment in the same manner as a judgment of a court of record of this state.” Id. § 26-6-104(b). “A judgment so filed has the same effect and is subject to the same procedures, defenses and proceedings for reopening, vacating, or staying as a judgment of a court of record of this state and may be enforced or satisfied in like manner.” Id. § 26-6-104(c). Here, Father failed to comply with these straightforward requirements for enrollment. Father never filed a copy of the Texas judgment in the clerk’s office.