On October 31, 2016, Father filed a response to Mother’s motion to dismiss. Father acknowledged that Mother had correctly recited the law regarding personal and subject matter jurisdiction. Father agreed that the writ of error coram nobis had been abolished by Tennessee Rule of Civil Procedure 60.02, but he contended that the writ of -7- error had not been abolished and remained a viable option for appeal. Father alternatively asserted that, even if the writ of error was obsolete, his appeal in the nature of a writ of error was appropriate as a new action under Tennessee Code Annotated section 27-7-101 (2017) (“Any person aggrieved by the judgment of any court in a civil case which is not governed by the Tennessee Rules of Civil Procedure by reason of a material error in fact may reverse the judgment upon writ of error coram nobis as provided in this chapter.”). Father asked the chancery court to adjudicate the new lawsuit by reviewing “the findings in the transcript filed in this cause [the general sessions court’s findings] and make a decision to affirm or reverse.”