The text of these statutes, in substantially the same form, has been part of Tennessee law since the 1858 Code.11 In 1959, however, the General Assembly enacted legislation that established “a statewide system of general sessions courts” and “set up a uniform appeal period of [ten] days in general sessions cases.” Steinhouse v. Neal,
723 S.W.2d 625, 626 (Tenn. 1987) (discussing Act of Mar. 11, 1959, ch. 109 § 4,
1959 Tenn. Pub. Acts 353, 353-54). This 1959 legislation has not been changed in significant ways since its enactment and currently is codified at Tennessee Code Annotated section 27-5-108, which provides: 11 These statutes were codified as sections 3176 and 3179 of the 1858 Code. - 15 - (a)(1) Any party may appeal from a decision of the general sessions court to the circuit court of the county within a period of ten (10) days on complying with this chapter. (2) In civil cases, if one (1) or more of the parties before the general sessions court, on one (1) or more warrants, perfects an appeal of a decision of the general sessions court to the circuit court, as provided in this section, then cross appeals and separate appeals are not required, and upon the filing of a notice of appeal by any party, issues may be brought up for review by any party. (b) This provision allowing ten (10) days in which to perfect an appeal shall apply in every county of Tennessee, any provision of any private act to the contrary notwithstanding, it being the legislative intent to establish a uniform period of ten (10) days in which any such appeal may be perfected in any county in Tennessee. (c) Any appeal shall be heard de novo in the circuit court. (d) If no appeal is taken within the time provided, then execution may issue.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 27-5-108(2017) (emphasis added).12 More than thirty years ago, this Court explained the impact of the 1959 legislation now codified at section 27-5-108. Steinhouse,