Scott Trent v. Mountain Commerce Bank ( 2020 )
[…] The Banks’ judgment liens attached to Mrs. Greene’s remaining interest in the
    Property upon recordation. See 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 25-5-101
    (b)(1) (2017); 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-26-101
     (2015).° In short, the Trents acquired the Property subject to Mrs.
    > “[Jjudgments . . . obtained . . . in any court of record . . . of this state shall be liens upon the
    debtor’s land from the time a certified copy of the judgment . . . shall be registered in the lien book in the
    register’s office of the county where the land is located.” 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 25-5-101
    (b)(1). Tennessee
    Code Annotated section 66-26-101 provides that judgments “shall have effect between the parties to the
    same . . . without registration; but as to other persons, not having actual notice of them, only from the noting
    thereof for registration on the books of the register, unless otherwise expressly provided.” 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-26-101
    .
    Greene’s interest and the Banks’ judgment liens. Thus, the Petitioners sought to have the
    quitclaim deed reformed to vest Real Estate Holdings with full ownership of the Property